$10.00 – $22.00
Bergamot essential oil (Citrus bergamia) has a rich, exotic citrus aroma aroma with earthy accents. The fruit is grown in Italy, harvested from the trees and then the peels are cold pressed from to produce our Bergamot essential oil. Bergamot is easily recognized as one of our Citrus essential oils by the orange banner on its label. Fresh Bergamot is yellowish-green in color and a thin consistency.
Bergamot fruit and essential oil is traditionally used for digestion aid, but can also help reduce anxiety, mood swings, inflammation, relieve stress and promote calm, sleep.
Safe for adults and kids as young as 2 years when properly diluted. Bergamot is phototoxic, meaning it will react on skin if exposed to direct sunlight. This is easily avoided by diluting when applying to skin exposed to sunlight. Check out our dilution guide for more on how to properly dilute for skin.
Latin name: Citrus bergamia
Method: Cold Pressed
Primary Compounds: Linalyl acetate, Limonene, Linalool, beta-Pinene
Bergamot Essential Oil is believed to be analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antidepressant, antiparasitic, relaxing and sedating. May reduce appearance of blemishes, support cardiovascular function, aid digestion, reduce fever, relieve sore throat, reduce mood swings, relieve anxiety and help heal wounds.
Unadulterated Bergamot essential oil has a characteristic aroma with oily, herbaceous and/or balsamic, earthy undertones. The oil comes from the fruit of a small, delicate tree famously grown in southern Italy. Bergamot is most commonly used to flavor Earl Grey tea, however the scent of the essential oil is different from the more floral flavoring of Earl Grey tea. Bergamot is also largely used in perfumery, especially men’s colognes.
Bergamot oil was traditionally used in Italian folk medicine as a digestive aid and as to treat intestinal parasites and fevers. Today, Bergamot essential oil is being studied for other health benefits, especially anti-anxiety and antidepressant properties
Primary uses for our Bergamot Essential Oil include stress relief, sleep and digestive aid, and reducing anxiety and depression. Also used to ease skin irritations, clear skin infections and aid in healing wounds. May also uplift and relax mood.
Mind: may encourage restful sleep and relieve stress; may sedate and relax the mind, and reduce anxiety,
Mood: may reduce mood swings and stimulate hormone release; may help to relax, uplift and reduce negative emotions.
Heal: may ease pain by numbing nerves; may help heal wounds and skin infections; may aid in clearing cold sores.
Beauty: may help even skin tone and reduce appearance of blemishes, scars and wrinkles; may clear skin infections and reduce inflammation. Useful in treating acne, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin conditions.
Wellness: useful to treat coughs, colds, respiratory infections; may reduce fever, strengthen bodily systems and tone digestion; may relieve intestinal and menstrual cramps and spasms; some studies report it may trigger neuroblastoma cancer-cell death and prevent spread of melanoma.
Clean: may be used as a household cleaner due to antibacterial and antiviral properties.
These statements are not evaluated by the FDA. Verdant EOs and products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Aromatically: diffusion or direct inhalation
Topically: dilute 1-2% to reduce risk of photosensitivity, may be used up to 4% if no UV exposure within 12 hours.
Strongly Phototoxic - avoid exposure to sunlight, tanning beds and UV rays for 12 hours after use on skin.
Blends well with: Bay leaf, Black Pepper, Citrus oils, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Patchouli, Ylang Ylang.
Shelf life: 1 year when stored properly
Storage: Minimize exposure to light, air and heat to get the full benefit and life out of your oil. Store your oil tightly sealed and in cardboard tube between 59 and 71° F.
- If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using essential oils
- Generally considered safe for pregnancy and infants
- Strongly phototoxic - avoid sun, tanning bed, and and UV rays exposure for 12 hours after topical application
- May interfere with enzymes responsible for drug metabolism - ask your physician before use if taking medications.
- Always test diluted oil on a small area of skin before topical use.
- Always dilute oil to 1% or less (1 drop per 1 tsp/5ml carrier oil) when applied topically to children under the age of 5.