Black Pepper | Organically Grown

$9.00$18.00

Clear
Black Pepper | Organically Grown

Black Pepper Essential Oil (Piper nigrum) has the same sharp, peppery aroma characteristic of its food counterpart. Our Black Pepper Essential Oil is organically grown in Sri Lanka and the harvested fruit is steam distilled. This oil is a thin, clear to pale yellow oil, and is part of our Spice category.

GC/MS Report

Organic-Black-Pepper-Sri-Lanka

Details

Latin name: Piper nigrum

Category: Spice

Origin: India

Method: Steam Distillation

Part: Fruit

Primary Compounds: Caryophyllene, Limonene, beta-Pinene, alpha-Pinene, Sabinene

 

Black Pepper Essential Oil is reported to be analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antioxidant and energizing. May prevent DNA from bonding to cancer-causing chemicals, decrease nicotine cravings and aid cognition and memory.

Description

People have used whole and ground peppercorn in cooking for centuries. Black Pepper Essential Oil is derived from the same type of peppercorns we use to season our favorite dishes.

 

Primary uses for our Black Pepper Essential Oil include stimulating circulation, digestive and nervous systems as well as the mind. Pain relief for muscles, joints, nerves, arthritis, rheumatism and muscle strain. Also used to aid digestion and to stimulate appetite and relieve intestinal cramps and spasms.

Uses/Conditions

Mind: energizing, may improve alertness by increasing SNS activity and adrenaline levels, reduce fatigue, support cognitive function and memory

 

Mood: uplifting

 

Heal: may act as strong pain relief for muscular and nerve aches, stiffness and pains, neuralgia, arthritis and headaches; may encourage muscle recovery after exercise by flushing lactic acid.

 

Beauty: may protect skin from UV damage; encourages skin pigment production

 

Wellness: mild antibacterial; may help reduce fever and chill; helps stimulate and support respiratory system; may support digestive function and soothe nausea; may help relieve intestinal spasms and gas

 

Other: may assist to quit smoking - shown to significantly decrease nicotine cravings in smokers

 

These statements are not evaluated by the FDA. Verdant EOs and products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Applications

Aromatically: diffusion or direct inhalation

 

Topically: dilute 4% with carrier oil

 

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Citrus oils, Clove, Frankincense, Lavender, Marjoram, Nutmeg, Patchouli, Ravensara, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang

 

Shelf life: 2 years when stored properly

 

Storage: Minimize exposure to light, air and heat to get the full benefit and life out of your oil. Store your oil tightly sealed and in cardboard tube between 59 and 71° F.

Cautions
  • If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using essential oils.
  • Generally considered safe for pregnancy and children over 5 years.
  • Oxidized/old oil may cause skin sensitization
  • May interfere with enzymes responsible for drug metabolism - ask your physician before use if taking medications
  • Always test diluted oil on a small area of skin before topical use.
  • Always dilute to 1% or less (1 drop per 1 tsp/5ml carrier oil) any oil applied topically for children under the age of 5.