Cinnamon Bark

$9.00$20.00

Clear
Cinnamon Bark

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) has much more power and potency than the spice commonly found in our kitchens. Grown in Ceylon, our Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil has a strong, warm, spicy aroma characteristic of cinnamon. The harvested bark from the tree is steam distilled to produce our Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil. This essential oil belongs in our Spice category and has a thin consistency and yellowish color. HOT OIL

GC/MS Reports

CinZeB2-Original-batch-05542

CinZeB2_D0B1009M

CinZeB2_G0C120-011020

 

Details

Latin name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum (also known as Cinnamomum verum)

Category: Spice

Origin: Ceylon

Method: Steam Distillation

Part: Bark

HOT OIL - never apply undiluted to skin

Primary Compounds: Cinnamaldehyde, Eugenol, trans-Cinnamyl acetate, 

Linalool

 

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is reported to be antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, antiseptic, anti-infectious, antiparasitic, analgesic, antispasmodic and to support balanced blood-sugar levels, purify the blood, aid circulation and digestion and enhance metabolism.

Description

Two different essential oils are harvested from the cinnamon tree, cinnamon bark oil and cinnamon leaf oil. Though similar, these oils have different aromas and properties.

 

Primary uses for our Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil include cleaning, cramp and pain relief, immune support.

Uses/Conditions

Mind: may aid brain function; helps stimulate the mind

 

Mood: may reduce depression and uplift mood

 

Beauty: useful for removal of warts

 

Heal: may stimulate circulation, purify blood and support balanced blood sugar-levels; may help relieve pain for arthritis, neuralgia, rheumatism, and muscular aches and pains; may relieve PMS symptoms and cramps; encourages and regulates menstrual flow

 

Wellness: may kill and inhibit growth of bacteria, fungi and viruses; helps fight infections; may aid and tone digestive system and increase appetite; helps calm stomach and intestinal spasms; enhances metabolism

 

Clean: strong disinfecting cleaner; purifies air

 

Other: useful for treating head lice, scabies, insect bites and wasp stings

 

These statements are not evaluated by the FDA. Verdant EOs and products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Applications

Aromatically: diffusion or direct inhalation

 

Topically: HOT OIL - dilute 0.5% or less for any topical use (1 drop in 2 tsp/10mL carrier oil) - never apply undiluted to skin

 

Blends well with: Black Pepper, Clove, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Lavender, Pine, Tea Tree, Nutmeg, Orange, Patchouli, Rosemary, Vetiver

 

Shelf life: 4 years when properly stored

 

Storage: Minimize exposure to light, air and heat to get the full benefit and life out of your oil. Store your oil tightly sealed and in cardboard tube between 59 and 71° F.

Cautions
  • If you are taking medication or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using essential oils
  • Unsafe for pregnant or breastfeeding mothers.
  • HOT OIL - Always dilute to 0.5% or less (1 drop per 2 tsp/10ml carrier oil)
  • Can irritate mucous membranes/sensitive skin areas - avoid eyes, nose, mouth and other sensitive areas.
  • Always test diluted oil on a small area of skin before topical use.
  • Avoid use with children under the age of 5
  • Do not use on damaged or sensitive skin.
  • May interact with diabetic medications and cause low blood sugar levels.
  • May interfere with enzymes responsible for drug metabolism - ask your physician before use if taking medications
  • May interact with aspirin, blood pressure, antiplatelet and anticoagulant medications and increase risk of bleeding among those with bleeding disorders