Frankincense

$10.00$24.00

Clear
Frankincense
KIDS SAFE

Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia carterii) carries a light sweet and spicy fragrance over a warm and faintly woody undertone. Our Frankincense Essential Oil is grown in Somalia. The harvested resin tears undergo hydrodistillation to produce a thin, pale yellow oil. Frankincense Essential Oil is categorized as one of our Wood/Resin oils.

GC/MS Reports

BosCar6-Original-Batch-34624

BosCar6_B0208E-102618

BosCar6_C0108J-071019

BosCar6_E0C081-100919

 

Details

Latin name: Boswellia carterii

Category: Wood/Resin

Origin: Somaliland

Method: Hydrodistillation

Part: Resin tears

Primary Compounds: α-Pinene, α-Thujene, Limonene

 

Frankincense Essential Oil is reported to be analgesic (pain relief), anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and support meditation and focus.

Description

Frankincense oil, also known as Olibanum, has been used in healing for hundreds of years. Primary uses for our Frankincense Essential Oil include skin care, healing and immune support.

Uses/Conditions

Mind: helps uplift mood and clear mind; helps reduce anxiety, nervousness and depression; may reduce feelings of grief and loneliness

 

Heal: may help heal wounds and reduce skin inflammation; may soothe aches and soreness in muscles and joints

 

Beauty: encourages cellular rejuvenation; helps contract and “tone” skin tissue; helps reduce scars and blemishes; helps balance dry skin; ideal for mature and sensitive skin types

 

Wellness: helps support immune function; may help loosen mucus and soothe coughs

 

These statements are not evaluated by the FDA. Verdant EOs and products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Applications

Aromatically: diffusion or direct inhalation

 

Topically: dilute 3% with carrier oil for short term applications - 1-2% for prolonged use (such as in daily skin regimen)

 

Blends well with: Citrus oils, other wood/resin oils, and some floral and herbal oils: Bergamot, Chamomile, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Orange, Patchouli, Pine, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang

 

Shelf life: 2 years when stored properly

 

Storage: minimize exposure to light, air and heat to get the full benefit and life out of your oil. Store your oil tightly sealed and in cardboard tube between 59 and 71° F.

Cautions
  • If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using essential oils.
  • Generally considered safe for pregnancy and infants.
  • Risk of sensitization if oil is oxidized - store tightly capped bottle in packaging tube in cool environment.
  • Always test diluted oil on a small area of skin before topical use.
  • Always dilute to 1% or less (1 drop per 1 tsp/5ml carrier oil) any oil applied topically for children under the age of 5.