Patchouli

$12.00$20.00

Clear
Patchouli

Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin) has an herbaceous, musky aroma with warm, woody undertones. Our Patchouli Essential Oil is grown in Indonesia and steam distilled from the plant’s leaves. This oil has a rich, viscous consistency and is a golden brown color. It is part of our Herbal category.

GC/MS Reports

PogCab4-Original-Batch-60111

PogCab4_0C0107J-040119

PogCab4_A1106AC-101018

 

Details

Latin name: Pogostemon cablin

Category: Herbal

Origin: Indonesia

Method: Steam Distilled

Part: Leaves

Primary Compounds: Patchouli alcohol, α-Bulnesene, α-Guaiene, Seychellene

 

Patchouli Essential Oil is believed to be antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, astringent, antidepressant, aphrodisiac, circulatory aid, deodorizing (removes odors), regenerative and soothing for skin.

Description

Patchouli oil has a very musky, masculine scent. Many people enjoy the savory aroma though some consider it too strong or overpowering for their taste. This oil can be used as a subtle base note for creating your own blends.

 

Primary uses for our Patchouli Essential Oil are skin care, wound healing and in deodorants or perfumes.

Uses/Conditions

Mind: aids stress management; may help to relax and soothe nerves, and clarify mind

 

Mood: may help balance emotions

 

Beauty: helps rejuvenate and tone skin, reduce appearance of blemishes, nourish and moisturize skin and reduce skin irritation and inflammation; often used in perfumes and deodorants to reduce odors

 

Heal: helps wounds heal; helps formation of scar tissue, prevents infection, calms inflammation and irritation; may reduce appearance of scars

 

Wellness: may kill and inhibit growth of bacteria, fungi and viruses; helps aid digestive function  

 

Other: useful insect repellent and may reduce appetite

 

These statements are not evaluated by the FDA. Verdant EOs and products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Applications

Aromatically: diffusion or direct inhalation (This is a thicker oil and may leave residue in most diffusers)

 

Topically: dilute 5% with carrier oil or use neat (undiluted) for small, short term use - test diluted oil on a small area of skin before applying neat.

 

Blends well with: Bergamot, Clove Bud, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Ylang Ylang

 

Shelf life: 10+ years when stored properly, improves with age

 

Storage: Minimize exposure to light, air and heat to get the full benefit and life out of your oil. Store your oil tightly sealed and in cardboard tube between 59 and 71° F.

Cautions
  • If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physicial before using essential oils
  • Generally considered safe for pregnancy and children 
  • May interact negatively with certain blood-clotting medications, and increase risk of bleeding for people with bleeding disorders.
  • Always test diluted oil on a small area of skin before topical use.
  • Always dilute to 1% or less (1 drop per 1 tsp/5ml carrier oil) any oil applied topically for children under the age of 5.