$12.00 – $18.00
Pink Grapefruit essential oil (Citrus paradisi) has a sweet, fruity aroma. Our Grapefruit essential oil is grown in the USA. The oil is harvested from the grapefruit peels and is cold pressed. Pink Grapefruit essential oil is a light orange color with a thin consistency and is part of our Citrus category.
Latin name: Citrus paradisi
Method: Cold Pressed
Primary Compounds: Limonene, Myrcene, alpha-Pinene, Sabinene
Grapefruit (Pink) Essential Oil is believed to be antibacterial, antiseptic, antioxidant, antidepressant and an astringent and restorative. May also support immune system, balance appetite, aid digestion and detoxification, reduce appearance of blemishes, manage weight, energize mood and relieve stress.
Unlike most citrus oils, this oil is considered to be only mildly photosensitizing. Known as “forbidden fruit”, Pink Grapefruit produces one of the most versatile essential oils. Uses for Pink Grapefruit ranges from weightloss to house cleaning.
Primary uses for our Grapefruit (Pink) Essential Oil are cleaning, skin care, energizing mood, and restoring the body’s systems to balance.
Mind: helps stimulate and energize the mind; helps ease nervous exhaustion; helps manage stress
Mood: uplifting and boosts mood, antidepressant
Beauty: helps tone skin tissue and balance oily skin and acne; may prevent formation of wrinkles, keep skin tight, supple and flexible; helps reduce appearance of blemishes; helps strengthen nails; helps cleanse hair and balance oil production
Heal: helps relieve muscle aches and fatigue by cleansing body of lactic acid
Wellness: may kill and inhibit growth of bacteria; may help support immune system and stimulate healthy lymph function; helps aid digestion; may reduce excess fluid retention; may help stimulate the gallbladder and liver; may help cleanse, balance and restore the body’s systems
Clean: useful in homemade cleaners; helps freshen and purify air
Other: may reduce cravings and balance appetite; supports weight management; aids in detoxification
These statements are not evaluated by the FDA. Verdant EOs and products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Aromatically: diffusion or direct inhalation
Topically: dilute 3-5%. Can be used neat for small, short term uses
Mildly Photosensitizing - dilute to 3% for use on skin exposed to sunlight and UV rays
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Citrus oils, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Clove, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Neroli, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rosemary, Thyme, Ylang Ylang
Shelf life: 1 year when stored properly
Storage: Minimize exposure to light, air and heat to get the full benefit and life out of your oil. Store your oil tightly sealed and in cardboard tube between 59 and 71° F.
Citrus oils are cold pressed and contain higher content of terpenes. Because of this, citrus oils are more sensitive to air, light and heat and oxidize quicker than steam distilled oils. Oxidized oils can be identified by a change in aroma and will cause skin irritation.
- If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using essential oils
- Generally considered safe for pregnancy and children
- May be slightly phototoxic - avoid use of undiluted oil on skin exposed to UV rays for 2 hours after topical application
- May interfere with enzymes responsible for drug metabolism - ask your physician before use if taking medications.
- Oxidized/old oil may cause skin sensitization
- Always test diluted oil on a small area of skin before topical use.
- Always dilute to 1% or less (1 drop per 1 tsp/5ml carrier oil) any oil applied topically for children under the age of 5.