Rosemary ct cineole

$12.00$20.00

Clear
Rosemary ct cineole

Rosemary essential oil (Rosmarinus officinalis, ct cineole) has a strong herbaceous characteristic of the rosemary plant. Our Rosemary is grown in Morocco and steam distilled from the leaves of the plant. This oil is clear and has a thin consistency. It is part of our Herbal category.

GC/MS Reports

RosOff2-Original-Batch-41470

RosOff2_D0B100-040319

Details

Latin name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Chemotype: Cineole

Category: Herbal

Origin: Morocco

Method: Steam Distilled

Part: Leaves

Primary Compounds: 1,8-Cineole, alpha-Pinene, Camphor, beta-Pinene

Rosemary Essential Oil is believed to be analgesic (pain relief), antibacterial, antifungal, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, astringent, antispasmodic, antineuralgic, antiseptic and a decongestant. May also strengthen cardiovascular function, stimulate hair growth, relieve painful menstruation, boost mental activity and aid memory function.

Description

Our cineole chemotype Rosemary Essential Oil is noticeably different than its counterpart verbenone chemotype. Our Rosemary ct cineole oil is a stronger type of Rosemary compared to our verbenone chemotype, due to its higher content of 1,8-cineole and camphor.

Primary uses for our Rosemary ct cineole Essential Oil are pain relief, respiratory support, memory and mental aid, and hair growth.

Uses/Conditions

Mind: mentally stimulating, helps promote focus and clarity while aiding memory and reducing confusion; helps calm nerves and manage stress.

Mood: helps energize and reduce fatigue and burnout; has been used as an aphrodisiac.

Heal: may ease pain from headaches and relieve sore and cramped muscles; helps close wounds by forming scar tissue; helps relieve painful menstruation.

Wellness: may kill and inhibit growth of bacteria and fungi; supports immune function; helps loosen mucus; helps aid digestive function and expel gas; helps balance hormones and regulate endocrine system and hypothalamus; may stimulate the gallbladder and production of bile; helps support liver function.

Beauty: promotes strong and healthy hair by encouraging hair growth and nourishment; astringent properties help contract and tone skin tissue and reduce appearance of blemishes.

Clean: useful household cleaner and air freshener.

Other: insect repellant.

These statements are not evaluated by the FDA. Verdant EOs and products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Applications

Aromatically: diffusion or direct inhalation

Topically: dilute 1-5% with carrier oil

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Orange, Oregano, Patchouli, Peppermint, Tea Tree, Thyme

Shelf life: 4 years when properly stored

Storage: Minimize exposure to light, air and heat to get the full benefit and life out of your oil. Store your oil tightly sealed and in cardboard tube between 59 and 71° F.

Cautions
  • If you are taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using essential oils
  • Not recommended for use when pregnant or breastfeeding
  • Avoid use with children under the age of 3
  • Avoid use on face of children under the age of 5.
  • Avoid use with epilepsy or Parkinson’s disease - may exacerbate or cause seizures
  • Always test diluted oil on a small area of skin before topical use.
  • Always dilute to 1% or less (1 drop per 1 tsp/5ml carrier oil) any oil applied topically for children under the age of 5.