Sweet Basil

$14.00$22.00

Clear
Sweet Basil

Sweet Basil essential oil (Ocimum basilicum, ct linalool) has a strong herbaceous aroma with woody accents. Much safer and more gentle than basil ct methyl chavicol (estragole), which has a sharper, more licorice-like scent, our Sweet Basil is grown in Egypt and the harvested leaves are steam distilled. This oil is a thin, pale yellow oil, and is part of our Herbal category.

GC/MS Report

OciBaL2_30832-Original-Batch

Details

Latin name: Ocimum basilicum

Chemotype: Linalool

Category: Herbal

Origin: Egypt

Method: Steam Distillation

Part: Leaves

Primary Compounds: Linalool, 1,8-Cineole, trans α-Bergamotene, 

Eugenol

 

Sweet Basil Essential Oil is reported to be analgesic, antispasmodic, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, nervine (soothes nerves) and mentally stimulating. Also used to relax muscles, aid digestion, relieve insect bites and stings, heal wounds, ease coughs, aid circulation, relieve headaches and migraines, soothe nausea and relieve anxiety.

Description

Basil has a long and successful history as a medicinal herb. Our Sweet Basil Essential Oil can be used to relieve muscle pain and stimulate the mind. Sweet Basil ct linalool essential oil contains mainly linalool, with only a small percentage of estragole, making it much gentler than the potentially liver-harming and carcinogenic high estragole chemotype.

 

Primary uses for our Sweet Basil include soothing bug bites, relieving sore muscles and clarifying the mind.

Uses/Conditions

Mind: helps stimulate and promote mental clarity and alertness; may help reduce mental fatigue, calm and soothe nerves and nervous tension

 

Beauty: may aid in treating acne; useful as a hair tonic, especially combined with Rosemary

 

Heal: may ease muscle and joint soreness/cramps; may help ease menstrual cramps; may soothe insect bites and stings, headaches and migraines; may help heal minor wounds

 

Wellness: may kill and inhibit growth of bacteria, fungi and viruses; may aid with respiratory function; may support digestive function and soothe nausea; may help loosen and expel mucus

 

Other: useful insect repellent

 

These statements are not evaluated by the FDA. Verdant EOs and products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Applications

Aromatically: diffusion or direct inhalation

 

Topically: dilute 2% with carrier oil or use neat (undiluted) for small, short term uses - test diluted oil on a small area of skin before applying neat.

 

Blends well with: Bergamot, Black pepper, Chamomile, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Lemongrass, Lime, Marjoram, Orange, Pine, Rosemary

 

Shelf life: 3 years when stored properly

 

Storage: Minimize exposure to light, air and heat to get the full benefit and life out of your oil. Store your oil tightly sealed and in cardboard tube between 59 and 71° F.

Cautions
  • If you are takin medication or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using essential oils.
  • Unsafe for pregnant or breastfeeding mothers
  • Always test diluted oil on a small area of skin before topical use.
  • Always dilute to 1% or less (1 drop per 1 tsp/5ml carrier oil) any oil applied topically for children under the age of 5.