Ylang Ylang I
$5.00 – $18.00
Ylang Ylang I essential oil (Cananga odorata) has a sweet floral aroma with hints of crisp citrus. Our Ylang Ylang I essential oil is grown in Madagascar and steam distilled from the tree’s flowers. It has a thin consistency and is a light yellow color. This oil is part of our Floral category.
Latin name: Cananga odorata
Method: Steam Distilled
Primary Compounds: E,E-α-Farnesene, Z,E-α-Farnesene,
Germacrene-D, Benzyl benzoate, trans-Caryophyllene, Benzyl acetate
Ylang Ylang I Essential Oil is believed to be antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, aphrodisiac, nervine (calms and soothes nerves). May also help lower high blood pressure, balance skin oil production, encourage hair growth, manage stress, reduce anxiety and reduce mood swings.
Native to Philippines, Malaysia and Indonesia, Ylang Ylang can be translated to mean Flower of Flowers. The tree and its bright yellow flowers have long been cultivated in Madagascar, Polynesia, and other islands.
Ylang Ylang essential oil is traditionally distilled in segments and has several distinct types depending on when in the process it was distilled. Ylang Ylang Extra, I, II and III are the four segments of distillation and differ in aroma. Ylang Ylang Extra being the first 30 minutes of distillation, Ylang Ylang I the next 30 minutes, and so on. Ylang Ylang Complete is the full distillation of the flowers and is Extra, I, II and III recombined into a single oil.
The difference in the “grades” of Ylang Ylang is the aroma. The smaller compounds, more floral and sweet notes, come over first in the distillation process, while the larger and heavier compounds that give it a more herbaceous and rich aroma are the last to leave the flower. Ylang Ylang Extra has an incredibly sweet floral aroma, and as the distillation goes on, the oil takes on a slightly more herbaceous scent. Ylang Ylang Extra is the most sweetly floral, Ylang Ylang I still very sweet and floral, II slightly less floral, and Ylang Ylang III the least floral. Ylang Ylang Complete is less floral, more full-bodied and slightly herbaceous.
Primary uses for our Ylang Ylang I essential oil include stress relief, skin care and as a calming agent, and aphrodisiac.
Mind: may relieve stress and encourage calmness.
Mood: helps balance emotions and reduce mood swings
Heal: may help reduce muscle and joint inflammation.
Wellness: may kill and inhibit growth of bacteria and fungi; helps balance circulatory and respiratory systems; may provide a calming effect; helps soothe nerves and balance nervous system.
Beauty: helps balance oily or dry skin by regulating sebum production; encourages hair growth and shine.
Other: traditionally used as an aphrodisiac
These statements are not evaluated by the FDA. Verdant EOs and products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Aromatically: diffuse or directly inhale
Topically: dilute 3% with carrier oil
Blends well with: Citrus and other Floral oils - Bergamot, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Eucalyptus, Grapefruit, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli, Orange, and Patchouli
Shelf life: 4 years when properly stored
Storage: Minimize exposure to light, air and heat to get the full benefit and life out of your oil. Store your oil tightly sealed and in cardboard tube between 59 and 71° F.
- If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using essential oils
- Risk of skin irritation due to some components that may be common allergens. Dilute to avoid skin irritation or sensitization.
- Generally considered safe for pregnancy - consult physician before use.
- Generally considered safe for children over the age of 2 - consult your physician before use.
- Always test diluted oil on a small area of skin before topical use.
- Always dilute to 1% or less (1 drop per 1 tsp/5ml carrier oil) any oil applied topically for children under the age of 5.